Loss of pressurization Incident Embraer ERJ-190LR XA-ACT, Wednesday 3 May 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 May 2023
Time:19:59 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-190LR
Owner/operator:Aeroméxico
Registration: XA-ACT
MSN: 19000557
Engine model:General Electric CF34-10E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 78
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:NW of Oaxaca -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Puerto Escondido Airport (PXM/MMPS)
Destination airport:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aeroméxico flight AM2547, an Embraer ERJ-190LR, suffered a pressurization issue while en route at FL300, 22 minutes after takeoff from Puerto Escondido Airport (PXM).
The flight crew initiated a descent and diverted to Oaxaca Airport for an emergency landing.

Sources:

https://www.forbes.com.mx/reportan-falla-de-avion-de-aeromexico-aterriza-de-emergencia-en-oaxaca/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/am2547#30254d25