Accident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza NC3340V, Friday 31 October 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 31 October 1947
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC3340V
MSN: D-803
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Kinder, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jennings, LA
Destination airport:Kilgore, TX
Narrative:
Lost control at 6000ft while flying in a severe rain storm, lost a wing and crashed.

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/470216896/