| Date: | Tuesday 27 August 2019 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A320-271N |
| Owner/operator: | IndiGo Airlines |
| Registration: | VT-ITB |
| MSN: | 6720 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2015 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PW1127G-JM |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 165 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | near Hysderabad -
India
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP) |
| Destination airport: | Hyderabad-Begumpet Airport (BPM/VOHY) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB India |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Indigo flight 6E6679 from Delhi to Hyderabad took-off with 159 passengers and 6 crew on board.
The take-off, climb and cruise phases of flight were uneventful. A humming sound was observed in in the cockpit when the aircraft was 30 miles before top of descent. The crew suspected that sound was originating from the no.2 engine. Later, a thud sound was heard by the crew, but all parameters were observed to be normal. Thereafter, perceptible smoke was observed in cockpit and there was a burning smell in the cabin as well. The crew donned oxygen masks and declared a “MAYDAY” to ATC Chennai at 1121 UTC. The crew also requested immediate descent and direct routing to Hyderabad. The request was acknowledged by ATC and immediate descent to FL330 was given.
Permission for direct routing to Hyderabad was also given.
While descending, the crew carried out actions related to Vent Blower Fan alert on Electronic Centralised Aircraft Monitor (ECAM) and Smoke Procedure as per Quick Reference Handbook (QRH). On switching off the air-conditioning Pack 1, the burning smell subsided in the cockpit. Cabin Crew also confirmed decrease in smell in the cabin.
The aircraft was vectored by Hyderabad Approach for an ILS approach to RWY 27L and at 11:43 UTC the aircraft touched down.
Probable Cause of the Incident.
The incident was caused by failure of Blower Fan of aircraft’s Avionics Ventilation System.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
AAIB India
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 19 June 2022 |
VT-ITB |
IndiGo Airlines |
0 |
Guwahati |
 |
sub |
| Bird strike |