Accident Harbin Z-9 Haitun (SA 365N) 035, xx Sep 2003
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:xx Sep 2003
Time:17:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Harbin Z-9 Haitun (SA 365N)
Owner/operator:Chinese Army
Registration: 035
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   China
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Weapon system on a Z-9 attack helicopter malfunctioned during a test flight owing to design flaw, which damaged the aircraft. Then a forced landing was carried out, which wrecked the Z-9 and injured both pilots. Manifold specific information about this accident were concealed in the article by Zhang & Shi (2006/2007) due to the flight's military nature.

Sources:

Zhang, Y. & Shi, G. 2006. Investigation and analysis on the accident of a type of helicopter. Proceedings of the Fifth Nationwide Conference on the Analysis of Failures in Aeronautical and Astronautical Equipments, 2006: 121-123. (in Chinese)