Accident Yakovlev Yak-7 -, Friday 4 December 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 4 December 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic yak7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-7
Owner/operator:845 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Vsevolozhsky District, Leningrad Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 04 October 1942 Yak-7 of 845 IAP failed to return from a Combat mission at Vsevolozhsky District, Leningrad Oblast.
Sergeant Georgy Romanovich Goncharov was missing.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero107912268/