| Date: | Saturday 16 July 2022 |
| Time: | 08:10 |
| Type: | Bushby Midget Mustang |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N150MM |
| MSN: | M-1-1115 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1984 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Okeechobee County Airport (OBE/KOBE), Okeechobee, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Okeechobee County Airport, FL (OBE/KOBE) |
| Destination airport: | Okeechobee County Airport, FL (OBE/KOBE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On July 16, 2022, at about 0810 local time, a Bushby Midget Mustang, N150MM, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident at Okeechobee County Airport (OBE/KOBE), Okeechobee, Florida. The pilot was not injured.
The pilot landed on a runway that was scheduled to be closed about 9 minutes after he arrived. A NOTAM had been issued about the closure. The pilot was aware of the NOTAM and confirmed the runway was still open by communicating over the airport’s common traffic advisory frequency before he landed. The pilot said that when he was on short final approach to the runway, the airplane struck the top cross-arms of an unlit airport runway closure marker. The pilot was subsequently able to land safely. The pilot said he was unable to see the marker as he approached the runway due to the nose-high flight attitude of his airplane on approach. The impact with the marker resulted in substantial damage to the airplane’s wing spar. A representative of the engineering company contracted by the airport acknowledged to the Federal Aviation Administration that their employees had moved the marker in front of the runway’s threshold prior to it being closed because they thought they had permission to do so by the airport; however, the person or entity who had granted that permission was never determined.
Probable Cause: The premature placement of an airport runway closure marker short of the runway, which resulted in the airplane’s collision with the marker during the landing approach. Contributing was the pilot’s inability to see the marker due the nose-high attitude of the airplane during the approach.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA22LA433 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location