Accident Avro Lancaster B Mk VII NX719, Thursday 18 December 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 December 1947
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster B Mk VII
Owner/operator:EANS RAF
Registration: NX719
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Moreton Corbet, near RAF Shawbury, Shropshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Shawbury, Shropshire
Destination airport:RAF Shawbury, Shropshire
Narrative:
Avro Lancaster NX719, EANS (Empire Air Navigation School), RAF Shawbury: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 18-12-47 in a landing accident at Moreton Corbet, near RAF Shawbury, Shropshire

Lost control on 3-engine approach to base and bellylanded. During the landing, the pilot's foot slipped off the rudder bar, and became trapped behind it. He was unable to fully control the Lancaster, and raised the undercarriage in an attempt to stop the aircraft. However, the aircraft was unable to stop before it ran through the perimeter fence onto a public road, and collided with a private car passing by. The three occupants of the car were injured, although the crew of Lancaster NX719 seem to have been uninjured.

The EANS was formed on 14-8-42 at RAF Cranage in Cheshire, north of Middlewich, formed out of No. 2 School of Air Navigation, in No. 25 Group RAF. It moved to RAF Shawbury on 11-2-44. On 28-10-44 it became known as the Empire Air Navigation School RAF, returning to the original name on 31-10-49.

From 10-2-50 to 11-2-63, the school was known as the Central Navigation and Control School RAF.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.356
4. Empire Air Navigation School ORB for the period 1-1-1946 to 31-7-1949: National Archives (PRO Kew) File 29/1804: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101514
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Central_Navigation_School_RAF
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Shawbury#The_Second_World_War