Accident Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser NC…., Saturday 8 November 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 8 November 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC….
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gilbert Peak, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Casper, WY
Destination airport:Salt Lake City, UT
Narrative:
Crash landing on a mountain while flying in a severe snow storm. Both occupants rescued after five days.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=LAECN19471114.1.5&e=10-11-1947-31-12-1948--en--20--21-byDA-txt-txIN-Dyke-------