Accident Aeronca 7KCAB N6340N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 3121

Date:Saturday 14 November 1981
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7KCAB
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6340N
MSN: 37
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morrison, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot rprtd 65-75k tailwind.Other witnesses rprtdwind 15-25k frm w & n,gusty.Elev 7500ft msl.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82FTE09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB