Accident Cessna 402B OH-CDU, Sunday 28 December 1986
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 28 December 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B
Owner/operator:Siimes Aviation
Registration: OH-CDU
MSN: 402B0034
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:7 km NW of Joensuu Airport (EFJO), Liperi -   Finland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:EFHK
Destination airport:EFJO
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Spatial disorientation in snowstorm, no autopilot. Runway locatorbeacon was u/s. The pilot was killed.

Sources:

Fellow pilot, Siimes Aviation