Fuel exhaustion Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk III EE303, Thursday 18 December 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 December 1947
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk III
Owner/operator:245 (Northern Rhodesia) Sqn RAF
Registration: EE303
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Horsham St. Faith, Norwich, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Horsham St Faith, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Horsham St Faith, Norfolk
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor EE297: Delivered to 504 (County of Nottingham) Squadron 28.5.45 coded 'TM-H'; unit became 245 Squadron 10.8.45 at RAF Horsham St Faith, Norwich, Norfolk, coded 'MR-H'.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 18.12.47 when ran out of fuel; bellylanded in field, near Horsham St. Faith, Norfolk. EE303 was one of two aircraft of 245 Squadron (the other was EE297) that force landed in Norfolk on this date due to engine failure caused by fuel exhaustion. While on a sortie from RAF Horsham St. Faith, the weather deteriorated, and the aircraft was unable to return to base.
Crew:
Pilot II L.J. COWLING (pilot) RAF OK; aircraft not repaired and struck off charge as Cat. E(FA)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946-1949 p.356 by Colin Cummings
3. 245 Sqn RAF ORB for the period 1-4-1946 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/2481: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505119
4. Royal Air Force Aircraft EA100-EZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
5. Air Britain Aeromilitaria Summer 2009: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_2009.pdf p.71
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._504_Squadron_RAF#In_World_War_II
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._245_Squadron_RAF#Postwar