This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 11 December 1947 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 2 ANS RAF |
| Registration: | RP538 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Middleton St. George, Darlington, Co. Durham, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Middleton St. George, County Durham |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Vickers Wellington RP538, 2 ANS (Air Navigation School): Written off (damaged beyond repair) 11-12-47 in a takeoff accident at RAF Middleton St. George, Darlington, Co. Durham
During the take-off run, the Wellington began to swing to starboard, and the pilot corrected the swing. The pilot then decided to abandon the takeoff run. The achieve this, he closed the throttles, but the Wellington then overshot the runway, ran into a ploughed field, and tipped up onto its nose.
As far as known, the crew were uninjured.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.72. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.355
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 2 ANS RAF ORB for the period 1-4-1948 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/1780:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101490 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Middleton_St_George#Post_war 