Mid-air collision Incident PZL-130TC-1 Turbo Orlik 035, Thursday 27 April 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 April 2023
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PZ3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL-130TC-1 Turbo Orlik
Owner/operator:Polish Air Force
Registration: 035
MSN: 03950035
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location: near Radom-Sadków, EPRA -   Poland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two planes of the "Orlik" Aerobatic Team collided mid-air near the Radom-Sadków airport. The pilots landed safely, but parts of one of the machines fell on private property. No one was hurt on the ground. From the pictures on social media show severe damage to the tail on the one aircraft 035 and damage to the propeller to the other unidentified aircraft.
The press officer of the 4th Training Air Wing in Dęblin, Lt. Marlena Kuna, confirms that there was a mid-air contact between two PZL-130 'Orlik' aircraft. However, the incident did not affect aircraft traffic at the airport. The case is being investigated by the Aircraft Accident Investigation Commission.

Sources:

https://radio.lublin.pl/2023/04/powietrzny-incydent-czesc-samolotu-spadla-na-prywatna-posesje/
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000333357.html
https://twitter.com/AGolawski/status/1652683940837089285
https://www.facebook.com/konrad.frysztak.RADOM/posts/648240393781648

Media: