This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 7 December 1947 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI |
| Owner/operator: | 614 (County of Glamorgan) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | TE314 |
| MSN: | CBAF IX.4500 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Othery, 4 miles north east of Langport, Somerset, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Llandow, Vale of Glamorgan, South Wales |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Spitfire TE314: MSN CBAF.IX.4500. Built at CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M266 engine. Delivered to 6MU RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire 8-6-45. To 614 (County of Glamorgan) Squadron, RAF Llandow, Glamorgan 23-6-47
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 7-12-47 in a mid-air collision with Spitfire RW355 (also of 614 Squadron) over Long Sutton, Somerset. Spitfire TE314 was the number 3 aircraft in a battle formation, and during a cross over manoeuvre, it collided with Spitfire RW355. The pilot of Spitfire TE314 (Sgt Hodgson) bailed out safely at 3,500 feet, and parachuted to earth uninjured.
According to a contemporary newspaper report (The Times, Monday, December 8, 1947. p.6):
"SPITFIRE PILOT KILLED.
Pilot Officer MORGAN was killed after two Spitfires from Llandow, Glamorgan, came into collision over Somerset yesterday. Sergeant HODGSON, pilot of the other aircraft, bailed out and landed safely. Pilot Officer Morgan's Aircraft crashed in a field at Othery and the other fell near Long Sutton"
Glasgow Herald 8th Dec 1947 Page 5 Col 4:
"Planes in Collision
A pilot officer was killed and a Sgt Pilot bailed out and landed safely after 2 Spitfires from Llandow were in collision over Somerset".
Spitfire TE314 was written off as Cat. E(FA) and Struck Off Charge on 8-1-48.
The parish and village of Othery, established in 1515, sits on a detached extension of Sowy island on the Somerset Levels. It is 7 miles (11 km) east of Bridgwater and 4 miles (6 km) north-west of Langport. It borders the hamlets and villages of Pathe, Burrowbridge, Middlezoy, Weston Zoyland and Aller.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.360
3. Glasgow Herald 8th December 1947
4. The Times, Monday, December 8, 1947. p.6.
5. 614 Sqn RAF ORB for the period 1-6-1946 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/2522:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505160 6. "RAF Write offs 1947": Air Britain Aeromilitaria No.2 1978:
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1978.pdf 7.
http://ciapoldiescorner.blogspot.co.uk/2008/12/614-sqn-aircraft.html 8.
http://www.spitfires.ukf.net/p111.htm 9.
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/TE314 10.
https://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?14704-Morgan-David-Edward-614-Sqd&p=86834#post86834 11.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Othery 