This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 5 May 2023 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 182 Skylane |
| Owner/operator: | RSR Maintenance |
| Registration: | V5-WOT |
| MSN: | |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5365 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lapa Lange Air Strip, Mariental -
Namibia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Windhoek-Eros Airport (ERS/FYWE) |
| Destination airport: | Lapa Lange Air Strip |
| Investigating agency: | DAAI |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Cessna 182 Skylane sustained substantial damage when it crashed after encountering windshear shortly before touchdown at Lapa Lange Air Strip, Mariental.
The sole pilot onboard was not injured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://informante.web.na/?p=339074 Media: