| Date: | Thursday 4 May 2023 |
| Time: | 11:15 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-180 Cherokee Arrow |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3796T |
| MSN: | 28R-30109 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO360SER |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | DeFuniak Springs Airport (54J), DeFuniak Springs, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Defuniak Springs, FL |
| Destination airport: | Defuniak Springs, FL |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot listened to the recorded weather information then took off on the airport's only paved runway with a direct crosswind of about 5 kts. He described that during the initial climb, the airplane encountered either a downdraft or increasing wind over trees next to the runway that resulted in the airplane rolling left. The pilot attempted to counteract the roll; however, the airplane settled off the sloped left side of the runway, impacted a berm, bounced up, and came to rest on the taxiway. The left wing was substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. Postaccident communication with the Federal Aviation Administration revealed that the airport manager's weather reporting system included gusting wind that was not reported by the automated weather system.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while taking off in a crosswind, which resulted in a runway excursion and impact with a berm. Contributing was the automated weather briefing which failed to include accurate wind information.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA23LA217 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA23LA217
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=3796T Location