This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 7 December 1947 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | North American AT-16 Harvard T Mk 2B |
| Owner/operator: | 22 SFTS RAF |
| Registration: | FT429 |
| MSN: | 14A-1469 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Ouston, Stamfordham, Northumberland, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Ouston, Northumberland |
| Destination airport: | RAF Ouston, Northumberland |
Narrative:Ex-43-13170 (MSN 14A-1469) Delivered to RAF as Harvard IIb FT429. To 9 (Pilot) Advanced Flying Unit, RAF Errol, Perthshire, Scotland September 1944. To 5 (Pilot) Advanced Flying Unit, Tern hill, Shropshire June 1945. To 22 Service Flying Training School, Calveley, Cheshire November 1945. To 22 Service Flying Training School, Ouston, Durham May 1946.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when ground looped landing at RAF Ouston, Stamfordham, Northumberland 7 December 1947. The aircraft swung off the runway on landing, but the pilot's corrective action was ineffective, due to the brakes being 'spongey' because of air in the hydraulic brake system.
Not repaired: instead relegated to Cat. E(G/I) as a ground instructional airframe. To 1 (Pilot) Refresher Flying Unit, Finningley, Yorkshire April 1948 as ground instructional airframe 6530M. To 22 Flying Training School, Syerston, Nottinghamshire as ground instructional airframe 6530M. Struck off charge October 1951 and scrapped.
Sources:
1. Broken Wings Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. James J. Halley. Published by Air-Britain, 1999
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946-1949 by Colin Cummings (p 353)
3. The Harvard File (John F Hamblin, Air Britain, 1988)
4. 7 SFTS RAF ORB for the period 1-12-1935 to 28-2-1948: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/567/1:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7160844 5.
https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1943_2.html 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Ouston#History 7.
https://www.nelsam.org.uk/NEAR/Losses/Losses-PostWWII.htm 