Accident North American AT-16 Harvard T Mk 2B FT353, Wednesday 26 November 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 November 1947
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-16 Harvard T Mk 2B
Owner/operator:1 FTS RAF
Registration: FT353
MSN: 14A-1393
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Folkingham, Grantham, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Spitalgate, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Folkingham, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Ex-USAAF 43-13094 (MSN 14A-1393). Delivered to RAF as Harvard IIb FT353. No 5 (Pilot) Advanced Flying Unit, Tern hill, Shropshire September 1944. To 19 Service Flying Training School June 1945. To RAF College, Cranwell, Lincolnshire April 1947. To 1 Flying Training School July 1947.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 26 November 1947: During a practice forced landing, the engine failed, stalled and crashed at Folkingham, Grantham, Lincolnshire. The pilot realised that he was undershooting on his approach to RAF Folkingham, and responded by opening up the throttle to gain a burst of power, and avoid a touchdown short of the runway. However, the engine did not respond

The Harvard then touched down on soft ground, short of the runway at RAF Folkingham, and swung towards the airfield ground controller's caravan. The pilot then lifted the wing of the Harvard to clear the ground controller's caravan. Immediately afterwards, the Harvard stalled and crashed. The pilot appears to have survived uninjured.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.352
3. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988 p.101)
4. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1943_2.html
5. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1945-1949-incident-logs.php#1947
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Folkingham#RAF_Maintenance_Command