Accident ERCO 415-C Ercoupe N3254B, Friday 5 May 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 May 2023
Time:c. 10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ERCO 415-C Ercoupe
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3254B
MSN: 1018
Year of manufacture:1946
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:between Highgate and Hampstead, Saint Mary, Middlesex -   Jamaica
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tinson Airport (KTP/MKTP)
Destination airport:Ocho Rios-Boscobel Airport (OCJ/MKBS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An ERCO 415-C Ercoupe, N3254B, experienced a loss of engine power and subseuqent impact with heavily forested terrain between Highgate and Hampstead, Saint Mary, Middlesex.
The pilot sustained fatal injuries, and passenger sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

https://jamaica.loopnews.com/content/update-pilot-st-mary-plane-crash-dies
https://www.jamaicaobserver.com/latest-news/pilot-confirmed-dead-after-st-mary-plane-crash/
https://www.iriefm.net/pilot-killed-in-st-mary-plane-crash-other-occupant-remains-hospitalised/

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=3254B

https://s3.amazonaws.com/mfbimages/logbook/images/aircraft/id/76750/2014031619343946-5599632_.jpg (photo)

Images: