Accident Sikorsky S-70 831, Thursday 8 October 1987
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 8 October 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-70
Owner/operator:China Air Force
Registration: 831
MSN: 70831(?)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 18
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dulan County, Haixi, Qinghai Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Golmud
Destination airport:Xining
Narrative:
Crashed subsequent to flaw-induced tail rotor failure and broke into three parts. Three occupants were killed and fifteen were injured.

Sources:

http://mil.news.sina.com.cn/2012-11-09/1023706325.html
https://baike.baidu.com/item/S70%E9%BB%91%E9%B9%B0%E7%9B%B4%E5%8D%87%E6%9C%BA/9385136?fr=aladdin

https://www.rotorspot.nl/product/s70-1.php