Loss of pressurization Incident Boeing 737-5Y0 HC-CTF, Friday 5 May 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 May 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B735 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-5Y0
Owner/operator:Aeroregional
Registration: HC-CTF
MSN: 25176/2155
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:S of Quito -   Ecuador
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Loja Airport (LOH/SELO)
Destination airport:Quito-New Mariscal Sucre International Airport (UIO/SEQM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aeroregional flight RER870, a Boeing 737-5Y0, suffered a loss of cabin pressure while en route between Loja and Quito, Ecuador.
A safe landing was made at Quito.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/DGAC_Ecuador/status/1654612690352984067

Media: