Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-8K2 (WL) PH-HZX, Thursday 4 May 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 4 May 2023
Time:19:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8K2 (WL)
Owner/operator:Transavia Airlines
Registration: PH-HZX
MSN: 28248/1126
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Rotterdam/The Hague Airport (RTM/EHRD) -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Rotterdam/The Hague Airport (RTM/EHRD)
Destination airport:Ibiza Airport (IBZ/LEIB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Transavia flight HV5681, a Boeing 737-8K2, suffered a bird strike to the no.2 engine during takeoff from runway 06 at Rotterdam/The Hague Airport (RTM). This resulted in a brief engine surge.
The flight diverted to Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport where the aircraft landed at 20:04 local time.

Sources:

https://www.luchtvaartnieuws.nl/nieuws/categorie/2/airlines/pure-pech-transavia-toestel-verstoort-rust-tijdens-dodenherdenking-door-birdstrike
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ph-hzx#3027bd19

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 March 2009 PH-HZX Transavia Airlines 0 Terceira-Lajes Airport, Azores (TER/LPLA) non

Location