Bird strike Incident Boeing 737 MAX 8 C-FFBC, Sunday 30 April 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 April 2023
Time:00:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic B38M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737 MAX 8
Owner/operator:Flair Airlines
Registration: C-FFBC
MSN: 61805/7718
Year of manufacture:2019
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 156
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC) -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC)
Destination airport:Abbotsford Airport, BC (YXX/CYXX)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Flair Airlines Boeing 737 MAX 8 was operating as FLE503 on a flight from Calgary Intl. (CYYC), AB to Abbottsford (CYXX), BC. During departure from CYYC, FLE503 experienced multiple bird strikes. After consultation with company operations and company maintenance the decision was made to return to CYYC. An emergency was declared and ARFF was requested. The
aircraft landed safely and taxied back to the gate.

Multiple impact points were found on the nose of the aircraft with the largest being directly above the first officer's wind screen.

Sources:

TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 July 2023 C-FFBC Flair Airlines 0 near Sault Ste Marie Airport, ON
Loss of pressurization

Location