Incident Boeing 777-333ER C-FIVQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 312135

Date:Saturday 29 April 2023
Time:21:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-333ER
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-FIVQ
MSN: 35240/749
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 411
Aircraft damage: None
Location:55 nm SE of Quebec City, QC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Boeing 777-300ER operated by Air Canada as AC854, was on an instrument flight rules flight from Toronto/Lester B. Pearson Intl, ON (CYYZ) to London/Heathrow Airport (EGLL) with 12 crew members and 399 passengers on board.
While in cruise flight, the aircraft was approximately 55 nautical miles southeast of Quebec City, the crew declared an emergency (Pan emergency (Pan Pan) due to the presence of fire and smoke in the aft galley.
The flight crew was able to extinguish the flames in flight and the crew requested a diversion to to Montreal/Pierre Elliott Trudeau Intl, QC (CYUL). The aircraft landed safely at approximately 22:07. There were no injuries.

Sources:

TSB