Accident Aeronca 7AC NC…., Tuesday 2 December 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 December 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:Heasley Flying Service
Registration: NC….
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dutton Ave, South Whittier, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rosemead Airport, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control and crashed after the fabric came loose on the wings. The pilot died in hospital the next day.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=DNLA19471202.1.1&srpos=3&e=02-12-1947-31-12-1948--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Montebello-------