This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 24 November 1947 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire FR Mk XIV |
| Owner/operator: | 612 (County of Aberdeen) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | TZ176 |
| MSN: | EA. |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Dyce, Aberdeen, Aberdeenshire, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Dyce, Aberdeenshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Dyce, Aberdeenshire |
Narrative:TZ176: Spitfire FR. XIV. Built at Vickers Armstrongs (Supermarine) at Eastleigh with Griffon G65 engine. Delivered to 29MU RAF High Ercall, Shropshire 22-10-45. To 612 (County of Aberdeen) Squadron, RAF Dyce, Aberdeen 7-7-47
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 24-11-47 when overshot landing and lost control at RAF Dyce, Aberdeen. The pilot carried out a 'missed approach' overshoot at RAF Dyce, after having attempted to land in strong crosswinds. During the climb out from the missed approach, the pilot lost control of his aircraft while trying to avoid an aircraft on the ground, as well as a copse of trees ahead of his line of flight. Having allowed the Spitfire's airspeed to decline on the initial approach, he opened up the throttle too quickly. The resultant engine torque turned the aircraft's direction sharply, and the Spitfire dived into the ground.
Damage initially assessed as Cat E 24-11-47. Struck Off Charge 13-1-48 as Cat. E(FA)
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.30 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.351
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 612 Squadron RAF ORB for the period 1-6-1946 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2518/3:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8423116 5. "RAF Write offs 1947": Air Britain Aeromilitaria No.2 1978:
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1978.pdf 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p114.html 7.
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/TZ176 8.
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/80263-tz176 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._612_Squadron_RAF#Post-war:_on_Spitfires_and_Vampires 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aberdeen_Airport#Early_years Location