This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 21 November 1947 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire LF.XVI |
| Owner/operator: | 611 (West Lancashire) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | SM401 |
| MSN: | CBAF IX.3485 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Sealand, Denbighshire, Wales -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Sealand, Denbeighshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:SM401: Spitfire LF. XVI, MSN CBAF IX.3485. Built at CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M266 engine. Delivered to 9MU RAF Cosford, Shropshire 9-11-44. To 229 Squadron, RAF Detling, Kent 6-12-44. To 603 (City of Edinburgh) Squadron, RAF Turnhouse, Edinburgh 10-1-45. On 10-1-45, 603 Squadron reassembled at RAF Coltishall and by curious coincidence, took over the Spitfires of No. 229 Squadron RAF and some of its personnel, the same squadron which had absorbed No. 603 at Ta Kali (Ta' Qali) in 1942. Fighter-bomber sweeps began in February over the Netherlands and continued until April, when the squadron returned to its home base at Turnhouse for the last days of the war. On 15-8-45, the squadron was disbanded at Turnhouse.
To 631 Squadron, RAF Llanbedr, Gwynedd, Wales 30-8-45. To 611 (West Lancashire) Squadron, RAF Woodvale, Southport, Lancashire 22-7-46.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 21-11-47 when caught fire during maintenance at RAF Sealand, Denbighshire. During maintenance work on the rear fuselage at RAF Sealand, a fire broke out, and the airframe was damaged. A member of the ground crew undertaking the repair - AC.2 W. Bate - sustained burn injuries during the incident.
Damaged initially assessed as Cat. E 21-11-47. Repairs abandoned, and Struck Off Charge 11-12-47
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.351
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 30 MU RAF ORB for the period 1-1-1946 to 31-12-48: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/1488:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101198 5. 611 Sqn RAF ORB for the period 1-6-1946 to 31-3-1957: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/2517:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505155 6. "RAF Write offs 1947": Air Britain Aeromilitaria No.2 1978:
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1978.pdf 7.
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/SM401 8.
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/90342-sm401 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._229_Squadron_RAF#World_War_II 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._603_Squadron_RAF#Spitfires_again 11.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._631_Squadron_RAF#History 12.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._611_Squadron_RAF#Postwar_operations 13.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MoD_Sealand#Early_history Location