Accident Beechcraft D18C NX80011, Saturday 6 December 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 6 December 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D18C
Owner/operator:All American Aviation
Registration: NX80011
MSN: AA-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Wellsburg, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Pittsburgh, PA
Destination airport:Cincinnati, OH
Narrative:
Lost control due to structural failure of a wing during an aerial mail pick-up, crashed and caught fire.

Sources:

https://chroniclingamerica.loc.gov/lccn/sn83045462/1947-12-07/ed-1/seq-10/#date1=12%2F01%2F1947&index=0&rows=20&searchType=advanced&language=&sequence=0&words=WELLSBURG&proxdistance=5&date2=12%2F10%2F1947&ortext=&proxtext=&phrasetext=&andtext=Wellsburg&dateFilterType=range&page=1