Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I LL960, Monday 22 May 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 22 May 1944
Time:01:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:100 Sqn RAF
Registration: LL960
MSN: HW-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Binsheim, North Rhine-Westphalia -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Grimsby
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lancaster LL960: Took off at 22:44 hrs from RAF Grimsby. 21/05/1944
Hit by Flak and exploded in mid- air scattering debris over an area identified as Repelen-Baerl- Binscheim all sizeable communitied west of the Rhine and NNW of Duisburg.

Mission to Duisburg. Shot down by Flak. Hit by Scheinwerfer Flak Abteilung 447, schw. F;al Abteilung 472 4./ Flak Abteilung 394. Exploded over Binsheim 01:12hrs. 22/05/1944

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Edwin Laurence Eames RAFVR 150244 (NCO:1172745 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 18 May, 1943) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Raymond William Pryce RAFVR 1582778 [Killed]
Navigator : Pilot Officer Douglass-Smith Kirkwood RCAF J/86514 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Joseph Spector RCAF J/26649 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Pilot Officer Arthur John Alcott RAFVR 176042 (NCO:1394815 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 20 June, 1944) [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Frank Parish RAFVR 1593220 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Charles Bird RAFVR 1590882 [Killed]

All lie at the Reichswald Forest War Cemetery, Germany (51.740880 / 6.082017)

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses by W R CHORLEY
Theo Boiten: Nachtjagd 1944 vol 3, p. 009.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database