This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 22 May 1944 |
| Time: | 01:12 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 115 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | ND754 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Duisburg-Beekerwerth, North Rhine-Westphalia -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Misstionto Duisburg. Shot down by Flak. Credited to 1 3 Flak Abteilung 394 and Scheinwerfer Flak Abteilug 243.
Sources:
Bomber Command Losses by W R CHORLEY, 1944
Theo Boiten: Nachtjagd 1944 vol 3, p. 009.