Incident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee C XB-PMC, Saturday 6 May 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 6 May 2023
Time:c. 10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee C
Owner/operator:PRAAT Escuela de Vuelo SC
Registration: XB-PMC
MSN: 28-2710
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Cerro Zapotecas, San Pedro Cholula, Puebla -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Puebla-Hermanos Serdán International Airport (PBC/MMPB)
Destination airport:Puebla-Hermanos Serdán International Airport (PBC/MMPB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee C suffered an engine fire and crashed near Cerro Zapotecas, San Pedro Cholula, Puebla.
Both occupants were injured and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.tvazteca.com/aztecanoticias/puebla-desplome-avioneta-deja-heridos-san-pedro-cholula
https://www.elsoldepuebla.com.mx/policiaca/avioneta-se-desploma-en-terrenos-de-cultivo-de-san-pedro-cholula-tras-sufrir-falla-mecanica-10024025.html
https://www.telediario.mx/policia/cae-avioneta-con-dos-tripulantes-en-san-pedro-cholula-puebla

https://praat.com.mx/piper28-2/ (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N590DG

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 June 1998 N8469W Grandview Aviation Inc 0 North Platte, NE sub

Media: