| Date: | Saturday 6 May 2023 |
| Time: | 15:22 |
| Type: | Cessna 310D |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6798T |
| MSN: | 39098 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1960 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Ennis Municipal Airport (F41), Ennis, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Houston-David Wayne Hooks Airport, TX (DWH/KDWH) |
| Destination airport: | Ennis Municipal Airport, TX (F41) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On May 6, 2023, at 1522 central daylight time, a Cessna 310D, N6798T, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Ennis, Texas. The pilot and pilot-rated front-seat passenger were seriously injured, and the rear-seat passenger was fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.
The pilot was conducting a personal flight in a multiengine airplane with two passengers when the accident occurred. According to one of the passengers, the pilot chose to perform a goaround while on final approach; however, the reason for the go-around was not understood. The airplane side-stepped to the right of the runway and immediately rolled to the right. The airplane impacted a field of cedar trees, where a post-impact fire ensued and destroyed the airplane.
Debris in the initial impact crater show that the right wing and right engine impacted the ground first. Both the left and right propellers exhibited chordwise/rotational scoring, which was consistent with both propellers rotating at impact; all damage was consistent with high impact forces. The left propeller exhibited damage consistent with rotation at a higher power level when compared to the right; however, the level of engine power could not be determined definitively from either propeller. Both propellers exhibited damage consistent with rotation at a low blade angle and neither was in a feathered position. There were no discrepancies noted that would preclude or degrade normal operation on either propeller. The left engine was examined and there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation.
The right engine was run and initially ran rough. The fuel plug and screen assembly from the fuel injection control assembly was removed and black debris, small string-like fibers, and metallic particles were observed obstructing the screen. Analysis of the debris revealed polyurethane, and metallic particles of brass (zinc and copper) and aluminum. The brass and aluminum were most likely components of the fuel system.
The flexible fluid-carrying hoses had not been replaced since 2001 and were prone to degradation if not replaced after 12 years. The polyurethane and string-like fibers were consistent with a flexible fluid-carrying hose. It is likely that the fuel hose from the fuel system degraded over time and plugged the fuel screen for the right engine which resulted in a partial loss of engine power.
A review of the maintenance records did not indicate that the fuel plug and screen from the fuel injection control assembly were cleaned during the August 2022 annual engine inspection as recommended by both the Cessna Model 310D Maintenance Manual and Continental IO470 Engine Operator’s Manual.
Probable Cause: The partial loss of right engine power due to reduced fuel flow as a result of the contamination of the fuel screen.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN23FA173 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.waxahachietx.com/2023/05/06/plane-crash-in-ennis-kills-one-injures-two/ https://www.nbcdfw.com/news/local/small-twin-engine-plane-crashes-in-ennis-1-dead-2-injured/3252347/ https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=114697 https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=6798T https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N6798T https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a900a9&lat=32.330&lon=-96.673&zoom=15.1&showTrace=2023-05-06 https://media.abpic.co.uk/pictures/full_size_021/1031862-large.jpg (photo)
Location
Images:

Photo: NTSB
Media: