Accident Robinson R44 0012, Tuesday 22 March 1994
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 March 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:Gezhouba Sanlian Group, op. for Pinghu Tour Boats
Registration: 0012
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fengdu County, Chongqing -   China
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The brand new Robinson was carrying three passengers from the river cruise ship Pinghu 2000 for a sightseeing flight when it crashed into the Yangtze River in Gaojia Town, Fengdu County. The pilot was the only survivor. Two passengers' bodies and the majority of the aircraft's wreckage were never found.

Mechanical defect of the helicopter was the most likely cause of the accident, according to CAAC. A marathon international legal battle between the helicopter's owner and manufacturer ensued. Robinson Helicopter Company eventually paid compensation after 17 years.

Sources:

Editorial Board for the Local Chronicle of Wuhan (EBLCW). 2006. Chapter 44. In: Chronicle of the Wuhan City (1980-2000). Volume 4: Economy (Part Two). Wuhan, Hubei Province, China: Wuhan Publishing House. (in Chinese)
Zhou, P. & Li, L. 2009. On the Significance of Goods Trade Settlement and the Entrepreneurs in Point [sic]. International Business Research, 30(05): 23-30. (in Chinese)
http://news.cjn.cn/hbxw/201110/t1530545.htm
https://www.guancha.cn/NanFangZhouMo/2017_09_14_427113.shtml?web
https://topics.caixin.com/2011-09-19/100308544_all.html
https://www.chinalawinsight.com/2012/03/articles/dispute-resolution/the-hubei-gezhouba-sanlian-case-enforcement-of-a-chinese-monetary-judgment-in-the-united-states/