| Date: | Friday 7 November 1986 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mooney M20J |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | SE-IVH |
| MSN: | 24-0870 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 10 km NW of Vaggeryd -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Crashed.
During a VFR flight at night without visual ground references, the aircraft descended to an altitude so low that it collided with forested terrain.
Contributing factors included:
* Departure under visibility conditions that did not permit VFR flight
* Low cloud base
* Inadequate altitude monitoring
* The pilot’s failure to discontinue the flight despite the prevailing weather conditions
Another possible contributing factor may have been a disrupted fuel supply.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SHK