Accident Socata TB-9 Tobago D-ERST, Thursday 27 April 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 April 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOBA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB-9 Tobago
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-ERST
MSN: 1295
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Col de l’Espinouse, Saint Jeannet -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Puimoison Airfield (LFTP)
Destination airport:Château-Arnoux-Saint-Auban Airfield (LFMX)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An engine failure in flight forced the pilot to carry out an emergency landing in a field and the landing gear broke.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-socata-tb9-registered-d-erst-on-27-04-2023-at-col-de-lespinouse-pass/