Runway excursion Accident Tecnam P2002 F-HEJB, Friday 21 April 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 April 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2002
Owner/operator:Aéroclub Jean Bertin
Registration: F-HEJB
MSN: 113
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chavenay/Villepreux Airfield (LFPX) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Rouen-Vallée de Seine Airport (URO/LFOP)
Destination airport:Chavenay/Villepreux Airfield (LFPX)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The student pilot carried out a long, fast landing and overran the runway. The aeroplane nosed over after the end of the runway.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-tecnam-p2002-registered-f-hejb-on-21-04-2023-at-chavenay-villepreux/

Location