| Date: | Wednesday 19 April 2023 |
| Time: | c. 2200 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A320-232 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Viva Aerobus |
| Registration: | XA-VAV |
| MSN: | 7020 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2016 |
| Engine model: | IAE V2527-A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Puerto Vallarta -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Puerto Vallarta-Gustavo D. Ordaz Airport (PVR/MMPR) |
| Destination airport: | Guadalajara-Don Miguel Hidalgo y Costilla International Airport (GDL/MMGL) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:VivaAeroBus flight VB3235, an Airbus A320-232, suffered an engine failure at 3000 feet after takeoff from Puerto Vallarta. On the ECAM several messages were displayed: Engine No. 2 Fail, Engine No. 2 Stall, EGT Overlimit and EGT Exceeded.
The flight crew returned to Puerto Vallarta for a safe landing about 30 minutes after takeoff.
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/incident-to-the-airbus-a320-registered-xa-vav-operated-by-viva-aerobus-on-19-04-2023-at-puerto-vallarta/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/xa-vav#2ff67f1e
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 10 October 2017 |
XA-VAV |
Viva Aerobus |
0 |
Mexico City-Juarez International Airport (MEX) |
 |
unk |
| Collision with other aircraft on apron |