This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 2 May 2023 |
| Time: | 21:27 |
| Type: | Airbus A320-271N |
| Owner/operator: | Vueling |
| Registration: | EC-NCT |
| MSN: | 8865 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2019 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PW1127G-JM |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Santorini (Thira) International Airport (JTR/LGSR) -
Greece
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Barcelona-El Prat Josep Tarradellas Airport (BCN/LEBL) |
| Destination airport: | Santorini (Thira) International Airport (JTR/LGSR) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Vueling Airlines flight VY2590, an Airbus A320neo, suffered a bird strike on arrival at Santorini , Greece.
The nose radome was damaged.
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ec-nct#302029e0 Location
Media: