| Date: | Monday 13 February 2023 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna U206F |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9572G |
| MSN: | U20601772 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9726 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO520F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chugiak, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Chugiak , AK |
| Destination airport: | McGrath Airport, AK (MCG/PAMC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that the runway had about 12 inches of new snow and the runway edge lights were not visible. During the takeoff run, in flat light conditions, he was unable to determine the centerline of the runway, and the airplane subsequently drifted left of centerline. The left main landing gear impacted a snow berm along the edge of the runway and the airplane spun around 90°, which resulted in substantial damage to the right wing. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff in flat light conditions which resulted in a loss of control and impact with a snow berm.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC23LA022 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC23LA022
Location