Accident Gulfstream GIV-X (G450) N456FX, Saturday 24 December 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 December 2022
Time:05:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLF4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream GIV-X (G450)
Owner/operator:Flexjet LLC
Registration: N456FX
MSN: 4132
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:9568 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce TAY 611-8C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Miami, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Providenciales International Airport (PLS/MBPV) [VQ-T]
Destination airport:Marsh Harbour International Airport (MHH/MYAM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Gulfstream 450 airplane encountered turbulence while in level cruise flight at 36,000 ft. and a cabin server (CS) fractured her arm and leg.
The flight crew reported that after departure, while climbing through 20,000 ft, they encountered unexpected light turbulence, and the seatbelt sign was illuminated. About 30 minutes into the flight at a cruising altitude of 36,000 ft (FL360) in visual meteorological conditions with the autopilot engaged, the copilot noticed a cloud top 'rising up” from under the nose of the airplane. The airplane 'pitched up and down rapidly with a hard jolt;” however, the autopilot did not disengage, and the airplane returned to normal flight. A passenger notified the flight crew of injuries to the CS.
At the time of the turbulence event, the CS was in the aft galley taking catering notes, when she felt a rising sensation. She attempted to get low to the floor in case turbulence was encountered. While looking over her shoulder to check on the passenger cabin, she was thrown into the air and 'hurled” to the floor impacting on her left shoulder, arm, and hip. Upon being notified of the injury, the flight crew declared an emergency and diverted to Miami for medical assistance. The injured CS was transported to the hospital where she was diagnosed with a fractured left arm and multiple fractures to her left leg.
At the time of the turbulence encounter there were no active convective significant meteorological information (SIGMETs), international SIGMETs, center weather advisories (CWAs) or pilot reports (PIREPs) for the area where the turbulence occurred.

Probable Cause: An unanticipated encounter with convective induced turbulence from developing cumulus clouds below the flight path, which produced strong updrafts and downdrafts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA23LA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA23LA107

Location