Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-24-250 Comanche N7883P, Saturday 25 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 June 2022
Time:09:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Comanche
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7883P
MSN: 24-3111
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:7559 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1D5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Shoreham, Rhode Island -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Northampton, MA (7B2)
Destination airport:New Shoreham, RI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing flare the airplane 'floated more than I expected.” After touching down and seeing he did not have much runway remaining, the pilot applied toe braking, and realized he would not be able to stop before the end of the runway. Instead, he elected to turn to the right exiting the runway into a grassy area and subsequently struck a taxiway sign resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain a proper touchdown point, resulting in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA306
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA306

Location