Accident Hatz Classic N85EX, Sunday 29 May 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 May 2022
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CB1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hatz Classic
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N85EX
MSN: 194
Year of manufacture:2022
Total airframe hrs:1 hours
Engine model:Rotec R3800
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Frederick, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Frederick, MD
Destination airport:Frederick, MD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, who was also the owner and builder of the tailwheel equipped biplane stated that the purpose of the flight was to perform a 'final check” of the airplane's engine and operating systems. The airplane performed 'properly,” and he landed 'without issue.” The pilot further stated that at low speed during the landing roll, his foot 'became lodged between the bulkhead and the brake” which resulted in a sudden misapplication of the brakes and a nose over event, which fractured a wing strut and substantially damaged the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent application of the brakes during the landing roll which resulted in a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA245
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA245

Location