Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172I N35571, Friday 22 April 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 April 2022
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172I
Owner/operator:Clearview Flying Club Inc
Registration: N35571
MSN: 17256842
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:3732 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Westminster, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Westminster, MD
Destination airport:Westminster, MD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that he was conducting a local solo instructional flight and landing in calm wind conditions. During his first approach the airplane was 'too high and fast,” and he performed a go-around. During his second approach the airplane was 'a little high and fast;” however, he elected to continue the landing. The student pilot could not recall the point on the runway where the airplane touched down but knew it was 'past the go-around point.” The pilot stated that the airplane carried too much speed to stop on the remaining runway. The airplane overran the departure end, continued down an embankment, nosed over, and came to rest inverted. The airplane's vertical stabilizer was substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point which resulted in a runway overrun.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA203
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA203

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 January 2009 N35571 0 Rockford, Illinois sub
Gear collapse
19 January 2012 N35571 Private 0 Near Springfield, Robertson County, TN sub

Location