Accident Mooney M20B N74786, Tuesday 23 March 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 March 2021
Time:23:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N74786
MSN: 1786
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:5001 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Animas, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Stockton-Pecos County Airport, TX (FST/KFST)
Destination airport:Tucson International Airport, AZ (TUS/KTUS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a night instrument flight rules cross-country flight, the airplane encountered weather that included clouds and icing conditions. Shortly thereafter, the engine began to run rough and lose power; radar contact was lost, and the airplane was located in mountainous terrain.
Postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Weather conditions reported at the time of the accident were conducive to the formation of serious carburetor icing at cruise power settings. The pilot reported that, during a climb into clouds, with the carburetor heat off, the engine began to run rough and was losing rpms before he applied carburetor heat. Therefore, it is likely that carburetor ice accumulated during the climb, which resulted in a partial loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The pilot's delayed use in the operation of carburetor heat which resulted in a loss of engine power due to carburetor icing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA141

Location