This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 9 June 1942 |
| Time: | 21:00 |
| Type: | Avro Anson Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 1 CNS RCAF |
| Registration: | 6377 |
| MSN: | ex.W1902 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 6 miles NE of RCAF Rivers, Manitoba -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RCAF Rivers, MB |
| Destination airport: | RCAF Rivers, MB |
Narrative:Anson 6377 (ex RAF W1902) of 1 CNS (Central Navigation School) at RCAF Rivers, MB was on a scheduled navigation exercise with a crew of four. During the exercise, an unpredicted storm with heavy rain and lightning developed. In an attempt to return to base through the storm, the pilot made a forced landing in the extreme weather. The aircraft ran into brush and was severely damaged. The four crew were slightly injured. The aircraft was written off.
There were three other similar accidents that night to 6069, 6083 and 6109.
Sources:
https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0014/00000236.pdf https://heritage.canadiana.ca/view/oocihm.lac_reel_c12327/27 