Accident Cessna 404 HK-2591-P, Friday 3 October 1986
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 October 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C404 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 404
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HK-2591-P
MSN: 404-0805
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Continental GTISO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Bogotá -   Colombia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cali (12:54)
Destination airport:Bogotá/Eldorado
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Premature descent; flew into mountain at 3200m on a Cali-Bogotá flight. Last contact 13:50 over El Rosal, five minutes before landing.

Sources:

El Tiempo 4 October 1986, p8A/5 October 1986, p8A

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 September 1999 5H-NAT Northern Air 12 Mount Meru, Arusha w/o