Accident Aeronca 7AC NC83776, Wednesday 3 December 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 December 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC83776
MSN: 2453
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Thomas Mountain, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Gibb Field, San Diego, CA
Destination airport:San Bernardino, CA
Narrative:
Crashed into a mountain while flying in a severe storm. Wreck discovered July 24 1948

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SBS19471205.1.15&srpos=17&e=04-12-1947-31-12-1948--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Rust-------
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SBS19480725.1.15&srpos=15&e=05-12-1947-31-12-1950--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-“James+p+rust”-------