This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 5 May 2023 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A320-251N |
| Owner/operator: | Beijing Capital Airlines |
| Registration: | B-1246 |
| MSN: | 8122 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2018 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM LEAP-1A26E1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Shanghai Pudong Airport (PVG) -
China
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A tow truck struck a Beijing Capital Airlines Airbus A320neo at Shanghai Pudong Airport (PVG).
Sources:
https://simpleflying.com/chinese-airports-2-collisions-1-day/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/b-1246 