Accident Piaggio P-149E HB-EEO, Wednesday 29 October 1986
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 October 1986
Time:11:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P149 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piaggio P-149E
Owner/operator:Schweizerische Luftverkehrsschule (SLS)
Registration: HB-EEO
MSN: 349
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Baarburg, ZG -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LSGS
Destination airport:LSZN
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Flew into high ground of Baarburg in foggy weather. Flight student who was sole onboard was killed and aircraft completely destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1221.pdf
http://www.sr692.com/fleet/traineretc/index.html
http://www.chriggis-photo-site.com/