This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 7 May 2023 |
| Time: | c. 15:00 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-4D7 |
| Owner/operator: | Max Air |
| Registration: | 5N-MBD |
| MSN: | 28704/2968 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 150 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Abuja-Nnamdi Azikiwe International Airport (ABV/DNAA) -
Nigeria
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Yola Airport (YOL/DNYO) |
| Destination airport: | Abuja-Nnamdi Azikiwe International Airport (ABV/DNAA) |
| Investigating agency: | AIB Nigeria |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Max Air flight VM1649, a Boeing 737, lost a wheel on takeoff from Yola and subsequently suffered a burst tire during landing at Abuja Airport.
At 14:05 flight VML1649 took off from runway 17 at Yola Airport, bound for Abuja.
According to the flight crew statement, after takeoff the landing gear was left extended for 3 minutes because of the high temperature on the ground.
At 14:08, Nigerian Air Force personnel from the Air Force Hangar close to runway 35, reported to Yola Control Tower that an object appearing like a tyre fell off from the departing flight VM1649.
ATC informed the flight as well as Kano Area Control (ACC) and Abuja Tower.
According to cabin crew, the flight purser and another cabin crew member informed the pilot that a passenger at seat row 24 informed them about seeing a wheel fall off from the airplane.
According to the pilot, Yola tower said they would carry out runway inspection and report the findings. The instruments and landing gear indications were normal.
Meanwhile the flight continued to Abuja.
At 14:51 Yola ATC informed Abuja Tower that nothing was found on the ground.
One minute later, Abuja Tower cleared the flight to continue approach and to report 4 miles.
The aircraft landed on runway 22 and while on the landing roll, the no. 2 main wheel tyre burst at about 2400 m and continued for another 100 m where the no. 1 brake assembly and no. 2 wheel assembly surface contacted the runway. The aircraft continued veering off to the left of centerline and stopped at about 2900 m on the runway. There was evidence of severe fire damage on the no. 2 main wheel assembly.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://nationaldailyng.com/plane-crash-lands-as-tyre-bursts-into-flame-in-abuja/
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 28 January 2025 |
5N-MBD |
Max Air |
0 |
Kano-Aminu Kano International Airport (KAN/DNKN) |
 |
sub |
| Gear collapse |
Location
Media: